B
HomeLibrariesCode AISearchProjectsBookmarksAddress
FeedbackHelp Desk
Libraries
Estimate & calculate
CalculatorsChecklists
PricingLog in
MATERIALS DETAILS

901PCC MATERIALS

IN · 2024 Standard Specifications✓ Full text on BuildSpecBook pages 983–0 Save this section

Ask about Section 901

Get a cited answer from the section text. Click the citation to check it.

One cited answer a day is free. Start a 14-day trial for unlimited, no card required.

901.01Hydraulic Cement

(a)General

Cement incorporated into the work shall meet the quality requirements of these specifications.

Cement which has been in storage may be tested prior to use, and if tests show that it does not meet the requirements specified, it will be rejected. 10

A means for storing and protecting the cement against dampness shall be provided. Cement which has become partially set or which contains lumps or caked cement will be rejected. Cement salvaged from discarded or used sacks shall not be used.

Different types or brands of cement, or cement of the same brand from different mills, even if tested, shall not be mixed du ring use unless allowed, and then only as directed. They shall not be used alternately in any one pour for any structure, unless otherwise approved. 20

(b)Portland Cement

Portland cement shall conform to the requirements of the following specifications except as noted.

1.Requirements

Cement Specifications Air-Entraining Portland Blast-Furnace Slag Cement AASHTO M 240, Type IS-A Air-Entraining Portland Cement AASHTO M 85, Type IA or IIIA Air-Entraining Portland-Pozzolan Cement AASHTO M 240, Type IP-A Portland Blast-Furnace Slag Cement AASHTO M 240, Type IS Portland Cement AASHTO M 85, Type I, II, or III Portland-Limestone Cement AASHTO M 240, Type IL Portland-Pozzolan Cement AASHTO M 240, Type IP

The exceptions to AASHTO M 240 are as follows:

a.The amount of pozzolan shall be limited to 20% ±5% by

weight of the portland-pozzolan cement for types IP and IP-A.

901.01

b.The pozzolan in the portland-pozzolan cements, types IP

and IP-A, shall be in accordance with ASTM C618, class C or class F with the loss on ignition of the pozzolan limited to a maximum of 3%.

c.The pozzolan in the portland-pozzolan cements, types IP 40

and IP-A, shall be interground with the portland cement clinker.

2.Acceptance Criteria

Portland cements and blended cements will be accepted based upon the manufacturer’s or distributor’s documente d ability to consistently furnish these materials in accordance with the applicable AASHTO requirements.

a.General Requirements

Cements shall comply with the applicable requirements of 901 and will be 50 accepted by certification from qualified manufacturers or distributors. The manufacturer is defined as the plant producing the cement. A manufacturer or distributor shall become qualified by establishing a history of satisfactory quality control of cement produced as evidenced by results of tests performed by a testing laboratory which is regularly inspected by the Cement and Concrete Reference Laboratory of the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Proof of such inspection shall be furnished upon request. All certifications shall be prepared by the manufacturer or distributor in accordance with the applicable requirements of 916. If a manufacturer or distributor elects to supply portland cement with a higher sulfur trioxide content in accordance with foot note B from Table 1 in AASHTO M 85, they 60 shall supply all the required supporting data to the Department’s Division of Materials and Tests prior to supplying such ceme nt. A QPL of Cement Sources will be maintained by the Department.

The manufacturer or distributor shall conduct sufficient tests to confirm that adequate quality control is maintained and that cement furnished is in accordance with the specification requirements. Documentation pertaining to cement shipped on certification shall be maintained for a period of at least three years and shall be provided when requested.

Random samples of cement will be obtained at the concrete plant. If the sample is not in accordance with the specification requirements, an investigation will be conducted. A copy of the findings and conc lusions resulting from the investigation will be furnished to the Contractor. Unless the investigation finds the Department is responsible for the failure to comply, the cost of the investigation plus any required corrective action will be assessed to the Contractor.

b.Requirements for Do mestic Source Qualification

Cement manufacturers requesting to be qualified to supply cement shall provide the following: 80 901.01

(1)For the initial qualification, the manufacturer shall

provide to the Department’s Division of Materials and Tests a QCP in accordance with the applicable requirements of ITM 806. The QCP shall also include the location and type of samples taken, and a monthly summary of mill test data for the previous year’s production. A current SDS shall be submitted as an integral part of the initial qualification package.

(2)To maintain qualification, a monthly average of mill test

data shall be submitted to the Department’s Division of Materials and Tests. If a specific type of cement is not manufactured in a given month, the monthly submittal shall state “No type ______ cement was manufactured during the month of __________, 20____”.

c.Requirements for Foreign Source Qualification

Foreign cement manufacturers or their domestic distributors requesting to be qualified to supply cement shall provide the following: 100

(1)For the initial qualifications, the manufacturer and

distributor shall provide to the Department’s Division of Materials and Tests a QCP in accordance with the applicable requirements of ITM 806. The QCP shall also include the location and type of samples taken and a summary of complete test results from the proposed cement source. A curr ent SDS shall be submitted as an integral part of the initial qualification package. The QCP shall explain the linkage between the cement being 110 furnished and the manufacturer’s or distributor’s quality control data, relative to ship-loads, barge-loads, railroad car-loads, and other applicable loads.

(2)Once the initial qualifications have been met, the

manufacturer or distributor shall be required to furnish the cement test results for each shipment prior to Department cement usage for the first five cement shipments intended for Department use. The test results for all five of these cement shipments shall fully comply with the required 120 material specifications. If not, this requirement will be continued for subsequent cement shipments until five consecutive cement shipment test results fully comply with the required material specifications, or Department source approval is withdrawn due to the inability to consistently supply satisfactory cement. 901.01

(3)To maintain qualification after compliance with the

previous requirements, a monthly submission of all cement shipment test results for cement intended for 130 Department usage shall be submitted to the Department’s Division of Materials and Tests. If no cement shipments are received during a given month, the monthly submittal shall state “No cement was received during the month of __________, 20____”.

d.Certification

Only manufacturers and distributors included on the QPL of Cement Sources may furnish cement on certification.

A sample certification form addressing all required information is included in ITM 804. Alternate procedures and forms will be considered when requested and will be approved if there is a positive link between the cement furnished and the manufacturer’s quality control data.

(c)Masonry Cement

Masonry cement shall be in accordance with ASTM C91, except the air content test and the water retention test may be waived.

(d)Rapid Hardening Hydraulic Cement 150

Rapid hardening hydraulic cement shall be calcium sulfoaluminate, CSA, cement furnished from a manufacturer or manufacturer/distributor on the QPL of Cement Sources. A source will be considered for inclusion on the QPL by completing the requirements of 901.01(b)2b or 901.01(b)2c.

901.02Fly Ash Used as a Pozzolan

(a)General

Fly ash is the finely divided residue that results from the combustion of ground or powdered coal. In general, class F fly ash is produced from burning anthracite or 160 bituminous coal and class C fly ash is produced from burning lignite or subbituminous coal.

Fly ash will be accepted from one of th e sources on the QPL of Pozzolan Sources. Fly ash from different sources or different types of fly ash shall not be mixed or used alternately in the same construction unless authorized in writing. Fly ash will be subject to random assurance sampling and testing by the Department. Failure of these random samples to meet the specified requirements will be cause for removal of the fly ash source from the QPL.

(b)Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance is based upon the supplier’s documented ability to consistently furnish material in accordance with the specified requirements. 901.02

1.Requirements

The fly ash shall be in accordance with AASHTO M 295 for class C or class F, with the following exceptions:

Autoclave Expansion or C ontraction, max. % ............ 0.5 180 Fineness: Amount retained when wet-sieved on

On days when fly ash is being accumula ted for use as a pozzolan, the supplier shall obtain a minimum of one sample per day and furnish test results for moisture content, loss on ignition, and No. 325 (45 μm) sieve residue for each sample.

For each 2,000 t produced, a comple te AASHTO M 295 analysis shall be performed on a sample composited randomly from the daily samples. The method of randomization shall be subject to approval by the Department. 190

2.Test and Calibration Procedure

The testing procedures followed shall be in accordance with ASTM C311 or other methods approved in writing by the Department.

The minimum frequency for calibration of test equipment is:

a.The No. 325 (45 μm) sieve shall be calibrated every 100

determinations or every six months, whichever comes first.

b.The muffle furnace used for LOI determinations shall have

a newly installed thermocouple every six months.

c.The analytical balances and scales shall be calibrated each

year.

d.The concrete compression machine shall be calibrated

annually.

e.The Blaine apparatus shall be calibrated annually. 210
f.All instrumentation used for rapid chemical analysis shall

comply with applicable requirements of ASTM C114 using NIST Fly Ash reference materials.

3 . D o c u m e n t a t i o n Fly ash suppliers requesting to be included on the QPL for Pozzolan Sources shall supply the following:

901.02

a.To be considered for inclusion on the QPL, a current SDS 220

and a summary of results for all specified tests for six consecutive months shall be submitted. Test results shall not be more than one year old at the time of the request.

b.To maintain standing on the QPL, a summary of results for

all specified tests shall be submitted monthly. The results of the daily tests shall be available during normal working hours.

c.The fly ash suppliers shall furnish a QCP in accordance with 230

the applicable requirements of ITM 806. The QCP shall ensure the Department of a continuous supply of fly ash complying with the requirements. This QCP will be reviewed to determine its adequacy.

d.Certification:
(1)For source approval, the supplier shall furnish a

Certification, Other indicating the class of fly ash, the name, location, and unit of the generating plant. It shall 240 state that all fly ash shipped for use on Department projects will be produced under appropriate quality control and shall be in acco rdance with the specified requirements. It shall further indicate that the power company will participate in appropriate inspection and assurance testing. A sample certification form is provided in ITM 804.

(2)For certification of test reports, the test results generated

in accordance with 901.02(b)1 shall be summarized and250

submitted monthly. The reports shall state the name and

location of the testing facility and shall be signed by the

chemist or technical manager. This certification shall also

identify the concrete plants receiving fly ash represented

by these results.

901.03Slag Cement Used as a Pozzolan

(a)General

Slag cement shall consist of the non-metallic product, consisting essentially of260

silicates and aluminosilicates of calcium and other bases, that is developed in a molten

condition simultaneously with iron in a blast furnace. A glassy granular material is

formed when molten blast furnace slag is rapidly chilled by immersion in water. This

material is then ground to cement fineness, producing slag cement.

901.03

973

Slag cement will be accepted from one of the sources on the QPL of Pozzolan

Sources. Slag cement from different sources or different grades of slag cement shall

not be mixed or used alternately in the same construction unless approved in writing.

Slag cement will be subject to random assurance sampling and testing by the

Department. Failure of these random samples to be in accordance with the specified270

requirements will be cause for removal of the slag cement source from the QPL.

(b)Acceptance Criteria

Slag cement will be accepted based on the manufacturer’s or distributor’s

documented ability to consistently furnish these materials in accordance with the

applicable ASTM and AASHTO requirements.

1.Requirements

Slag cement shall be in accordance with ASTM C989 for grade 100 or 120.

280

For each 2,500 t produced, a complete ASTM C989 analysis shall be performed

on a sample composited randomly from the daily samples. The method of

randomization shall be subject to approval by the Department.

2.Test and Calibration Procedure

The testing procedures followed shall be in accordance with ASTM C989 or other

methods approved in writing by the Department.

The minimum frequency for calibration of test equipment is:

290

a.The No. 325 (45 μm) sieve shall be calibrated every 100

determinations or every six months, whichever comes first.

b.The analytical balances and scales shall be calibrated each

year.

c.The concrete compression machine shall be calibrated

annually.

d.The Blaine apparatus shall be calibrated annually.300
e.All instrumentation used for rapid chemical analysis shall

be in accordance with the applicable requirements of ASTM

C114 using NIST reference materials.

3.Documentation

Slag cement suppliers requesting to be included on the QPL shall supply the

following:

a.To be considered for inclusion on the QPL, a current SDS310

and a summary of results for all specified tests for six

901.03

974

consecutive months shall be submitted. Test results shall not

be more than one year old at the time of the request.

b.To maintain standing on the QPL, a summary of results for

all specified tests shall be submitted monthly. The results of

the daily tests shall be available during normal working

hours.

c.The slag cement suppliers shall furnish a QCP in accordance320

with the applicable requirements of ITM 806. The QCP

shall ensure the Department of a continuous supply of slag

cement which is in accordance with the requirements. This

QCP will be reviewed to determine its adequacy.

d.Certification:
(1)For source approval, the supplier shall furnish a

Certification, Other indicating the grade of slag cement,

the name, location, and type of manufacturing facility. It330

shall state that the slag cement shipped for use on

Department projects will be produced under appropriate

quality control and shall be in accordance with the

specified requirements. A sample certification form

addressing all required information is provided in

ITM 804.

(2)For certification of test reports, the test results generated

in accordance with 901.03(b) shall be summarized and

submitted monthly. The reports shall state the name and340

location of the testing facility and shall be signed by the

chemist or technical manager. This certification shall also

identify the concrete plants receiving slag cement

represented by these results.

901.04Silica Fume Used as a Pozzolanic Mineral Admixture

(a)General

Silica fume will be accepted from one of the suppliers on the QPL of Pozzolan

Sources. Silica fume from more than one of these suppliers shall not be mixed or used350

alternatively in the same construction unless authorized in writing. Silica fume will be

subject to random assurance sampling and testing by the Department. Failure of the

random samples to meet the specified requirements will be cause for removal of the

silica fume supplier from the QPL.

(b)Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance of silica fume will be based on the manufacturer’s documented ability

901.04

975

to consistently furnish material in accordance with the specified requirements.

1.Requirements360

The silica fume shall be in accordance with AASHTO M 307 with the following

exceptions:

a.Reactivity with cement alkalis shall not be required.
b.The oversize, amount retained on the No 325 (45 μm) sieve,

in accordance with ASTM C1240, shall be conducted.

c.The oversize, amount retained on the No. 325 (45 μm) sieve,

shall not be more than 10%.370

d.Accelerated pozzolanic activity index, in accordance with

ASTM C1240, shall be conducted in lieu of strength activity

index.

e.The accelerated pozzolanic activity index shall be a

minimum of 85% at seven days.

f.The increase of drying shrinkage of mortar bars at 28 days

shall be conducted in accordance with ASTM C1240.380

g.The increase of drying shrinkage of mortar bars at 28 days

shall be not more than 0.10%.

2.Frequency of Testing
a.The manufacturer shall obtain a minimum of one sample for

each 400 t of material produced. Test results for moisture

content, and loss on ignition, shall be furnished for each

sample.390

b.For each 2,000 t produced, a complete AASHTO M 307

analysis shall be performed on a sample composed

randomly from daily samples. The method of randomization

shall be subject to approval by the Department. The optional

chemical requirements identified in AASHTO M 307 shall

be reported in addition to the increase of drying shrinkage

of mortar bars as well as the standard chemical and physical

requirements.

400

3.Test and Calibration Procedure

The minimum frequencies for calibration of test equipment shall be as follows:

a.The analytical balances and scales shall be calibrated

annually.

901.04

976

b.The concrete compression machine shall be calibrated

annually.

c.The Blaine apparatus shall be calibrated annually.410
d.All instrumentation used for rapid chemical analysis shall

be in accordance with AASHTO T 105.

4.Documentation

Silica fume suppliers requesting to be included on the QPL shall supply the

following to the Department’s Division of Materials and Tests:

a.To be considered for inclusion on the QPL, a current SDS

and a summary of results for all specified tests for six420

consecutive months shall be submitted. Test results shall not

be more than one year old at the time of the request.

b.To maintain standing on the QPL, a summary of results for

all specified tests shall be submitted monthly.

c.A QCP in accordance with the applicable requirements of

ITM 806 shall be submitted. The QCP shall ensure the

Department a continuous supply of silica fume complying

with the material requirements and calibration procedures.430

This QCP will be reviewed by the Department’s Division of

Materials and Tests to determine its adequacy.

d.Certification:
(1)For approval, the supplier shall furnish a Certification,

Other indicating the name, location, and type of

manufacturing facility, which includes the metallurgical

process and furnace. It shall state that the silica fume

shipped for use on Department projects will be produced440

under appropriate quality control and shall be in

accordance with the specified requirements. A sample

certification is provided in ITM 804.

(2)For certification of test reports, the results generated in

accordance with 901.04(b) shall be summarized and

submitted monthly. The reports shall state the name and

location of the testing facility and shall be signed by the

chemist or technical manager. This certification shall also

identify the concrete plants receiving silica fume450

represented by these results.

901.04

977

901.05Chemical Anchor System

Chemical anchor systems shall be furnished from the QPL of Chemical Anchor

Systems. Chemical anchor systems will be considered for inclusion on the QPL by

completing the requirements of ITM 806, Procedure F and passing required laboratory

testing.

(a)Requirements

Chemical anchor systems shall be in accordance with the following:460

1.Chemical anchor systems shall be two part systems which are

capable of anchoring deformed steel reinforcing bars and

grouting load transfer dowels.

2.Chemically anchored steel reinforcing bars shall be capable of

withstanding a tensile load equal to the yield strength of a #7,

grade 60, epoxy coated, deformed steel reinforcing bar.

3.Chemical anchor systems shall be capable of filling the entire470

annular space between the concrete and the steel reinforcing bar

or dowel and remain in place until the chemical anchor is

completely cured.

(b)Laboratory Testing

The Department will test chemical anchor systems in accordance with ITM 807.

901.06PCC Sealer/Healers

PCC sealer/healers shall be furnished from the QPL of PCC Sealer/Healers. PCC

sealer/healers will be considered for inclusion on the QPL by completing the480

requirements in ITM 806, Procedure F and passing required laboratory testing.

(a)Requirements

PCC sealer/healers shall be in accordance with the following:

1.PCC sealer/healers shall be two part systems, capable of sealing

and healing cracks in PC pavement.

2.PCC sealer/healers shall be capable of restoring the original

integrity of a PCC beam broken in flexure.490

3.All four beams used for testing sealer/healers shall break at a

location different from the original break or with a flexural

strength greater than or equal to 550 psi.

4.The viscosity of PCC sealer/healers shall be sufficient to

penetrate a crack 1/32 in. wide and 6 in. in depth.

901.06

978

(b)Laboratory Testing

The Department will test PCC sealer/healers in accordance with ITM 808.500

901.07Rapid Setting Patch Materials

Rapid setting patch materials shall be selected from the QPL of Rapid Setting

Patch Materials. A rapid setting patch material will be considered for inclusion on the

QPL by completing the requirements in ITM 806, Procedure F.

(a)Normal Weather Mixes

Normal weather rapid setting patch materials shall be used for ambient

temperatures of 32 to 85°F.

510

(b)Hot Weather Mixes

Hot weather rapid setting patch materials shall be used for ambient temperatures

above 85°F.

(c)Requirements

Rapid setting patch materials shall be capable of being utilized in patches ranging

from 1 in. to full depth without bonding agents.

These products shall not contain soluble chlorides as an ingredient of manufacture

or require chemical additives. The color shall be similar to PCC.520

They shall be single packaged dry mix requiring only water just prior to mixing.

They shall be packaged in 40 to 60 lb bags with a neat yield of approximately 0.40 cu

ft and shall allow at least a 50% extension, by weight with a 3/8 in. or a 1/2 in. round

aggregate. The minimum shelf life shall be 12 months.

Mixing shall be conducted with small concrete mixers or with a drill or paddle

mixer and shall be suitable for finishing with hand tools.

Rapid setting patch materials shall be in accordance with ASTM C928 with the530

following exceptions.

901.07

979

Physical Tests Specifications Requirements

Setting Time:

Normal Weather

Hot Weather

ASTM C266

Initial at 72°F

Final at 72°F

Initial at 95°F

Final at 95°F

10 – 20 min

12 – 35 min

10 – 20 min

12 – 35 min

Compressive Strength, min.*

1 h

2 h

24 h

28 days

ASTM C109 72°F, Normal

2,000 psi

3,000 psi

5,000 psi

8,000 psi

Compressive Strength, min.*

3 h

24 h

28 days

ASTM C109 95°F, Hot

3,000 psi

5,000 psi

8,000 psi

Relative Dynamic Modulus

Procedure B, 300 cycles ASTM C666 95% min.

Slant Shear Bond Strength, min.

28 days ASTM C882 2,500 psi

Flexural Strength, 24 h

mortar only

mortar – aggregate extension

ASTM C78

500 psi

600 psi

Length Change, maximum

28 days (air storage)

ASTM C157

modified C928 -0.075%

Scaling Resistance

5 cycles

25 cycles

50+ cycles

ASTM C672

0 rating, No scaling

0 rating, No scaling

1.5 rating, Very slight

to Slight scaling

* Material used shall be neat rapid setting patch material mixed in accordance with the

manufacturer’s installation instructions.

All rapid setting patch materials complying with the specified physical

requirements will be subjected to a field performance demonstration. The field

performance demonstration will take place as directed. Rapid setting patch materials

shall be used to patch a designated site, typical of a standard repair. The site will be

evaluated after one year’s exposure. Approval will be based on visible signs of

distress, such as cracking, crazing, scaling, spalling, wearing, edge fraying, corner

cracking, or debonding.540

(d)Test Report

Testing shall be performed by a recognized laboratory in accordance with

ITM 806. Test reports shall not be more than five years old on January 1 of the

approval year.

901.07

980

901.08Packaged Patching Products

Packaged patching products shall be selected from the Department’s QPL of

Rapid Setting Patch Materials. A packaged patching product will be considered for

inclusion on the QPL by completing the requirements in ITM 806, Procedure F.550

Packaged patching products shall be in accordance with ASTM C387. All

packages shall be identified as conforming to ASTM C387. The markings shall also

show the kind and type of material, the net weight in each bag, the yield in cubic feet

or yield in square feet per inch of thickness, and the amount of water recommended

for mixing to produce a 2 in. to 3 in. slump.

The following exceptions to ASTM C387 shall apply for packaged patching

products used in accordance with 710.

560

Physical Tests Specifications Requirements

Compressive Strength, min.

24 h

28 days

ASTM C109 on 2

in. cubes (neat) 2,000 psi

5,000 psi

Length Change, max.

28 days (air storage)

28 days (water storage)

ASTM C157,

modified C928 -0.09%

+0.03%

Slant/Shear Bond Strength, min.

28 days

ASTM C882

modified* 2,000 psi

Modulus of Elasticity

Minimum @ 28 days

Maximum @ 28 days

ASTM C469

3,000,000 psi

5,000,000 psi

* Product scrubbed into substrate or as recommended by the manufacturer.

901.09Air-Cooled Blast Furnace Slag for Retaining Walls

If ACBF or coarse aggregate is used, and soil, B borrow, structural backfill, or

coarse aggregate is to be placed above the ACBF or coarse aggregate, a single layer

of geotextile shall be placed on top of the ACBF or coarse aggregate in accordance

with 616.11.

A Type C certification in accordance with 916 shall be provided for the geotextile

materials.

570

ACBF shall be in accordance with the pH, chlorides, sulfates, organic content,

resistivity, and permeability requirements of structure backfill as listed in 211.03.1. It

shall also be in accordance with ITM 212. Total sulfides shall also be determined in

accordance with EPA 376.1, using the 100-mL pH water samples obtained during the

ITM 212 test, and shall not exceed 400 ppm.

901.08

981

The ACBF shall have a maximum corrosion rate as follows if tested in accordance

with ASTM G59.

(a)Zinc corrosion rate, first two years ................ 15 μm/yr/side580
(b)Zinc corrosion rate, to depletion .................... 4 μm/yr/side
(c)Carbon-steel corrosion rate ............................ 12 μm/yr/side.

901.10Components of MSE Retaining Walls

(a)PCC Components
1.Face Panels

Precast concrete face panels shall be produced from a source listed on the QPL of

Certified Precast Concrete Producers, in accordance with ITM 813. Concrete shall590

have a compressive strength equal to or greater than 4,000 psi at 28 days.

The target water/cementitious ratio for the concrete mix design shall not exceed

0.435The cement content and target water/cementitious ratio of the concrete mix

design shall be sufficient to obtain the specified minimum 28-day compressive

strength. Air-entraining admixture and chemical admixture types A, B, C, D, or E from

the QPL of PCC Admixtures and Admixture Systems may be used.

Ground-reinforcement connection hardware and reinforcing bar lifting devices

shall be set in place and secured prior to beginning casting, in accordance with the600

dimensions and tolerances shown on the working drawings.

a.Production Control Testing and Inspection

The manufacturer shall provide for all testing and inspection services during each

day’s production of the panels. The frequency of production control testing shall be

based on a lot of 50 panels, or fraction thereof, for each day’s production. Sampling

and testing of the plastic concrete shall be in accordance with 505.01, or the ASTM

equivalent. A minimum of one water/cementitious ratio, slump, air content, and

relative yield tests shall be run per production lot, per day. A minimum of two 6 in. by

12 in. cylinders shall be cast per day’s production lot for compressive strength610

determination. Cylinders shall be cured in the same manner as the panels they

represent. Relative yield, air content, and slump of the concrete shall be in accordance

with 702.05. Compressive strength shall be determined in accordance with AASHTO

T 22 or ASTM C39, with lot acceptance based on the average of 2 cylinders tested at

an age no greater than 28 days. Panels shall not be shipped until the compressive

strength meets or exceeds the 28-day requirement.

If the cylinder-test results do not satisfy the requirements described herein, and

additional cylinders for testing are not available, the manufacturer may core the panels.

The wall manufacturer shall randomly select two panels from the lot for coring in620

accordance with AASHTO T 24 or ASTM C42. The wall manufacturer shall obtain

one core on the backside of each panel with a device that produces uniform test

901.10

982

samples without coring completely through the panel. Coring shall not be located

within 6 in. of the panel fasteners or the edges of the panels and shall avoid the panel's

reinforcing steel. The wall manufacturer shall fill the core holes with equivalent

concrete materials or rapid setting patch materials, and trowel to produce a smooth

finish. Excess material removed during troweling shall not be reused. If rapid setting

patch material is used, mixing and curing shall be in accordance with the

manufacturer's recommendations. Compressive strength testing shall be performed on

the cores. If the average strength-test results from the cores satisfy or exceed the630

requirements described herein, the production lot panels may be shipped.

b.Casting

The panels shall be cast on a flat area, with the front face of the form at the bottom,

and the back face at the upper part. Tie strip guides shall be set on the rear face. The

concrete in each unit shall be placed without interruption and shall be consolidated as

necessary to prevent the formation of segregation or cleavage planes. Clear form oil

from one manufacturer shall be used throughout the casting operation.

c.Curing640

The panels shall be cured for a sufficient length of time such that the concrete

develops the specified compressive strength.

d.Removal of Forms

The forms shall remain in place until they can be removed without damage to the

unit.

e.Concrete Finish

The concrete surface for the front panel face shall have a surface finish produced

from contact with the form. The rear face of the panel shall be screeded to eliminate650

open pockets of aggregate and surface distortions in excess of 1/4 in.

f.Tolerances

All panels shall be manufactured within the tolerances as follows:

(1)Panel Dimensions

Lateral position of tie strips shall be within 1 in. All other dimensions shall be

within 3/16 in.

(2)Panel Squareness660

Squareness, as determined by the difference between the two diagonals, shall not

exceed 1/2 in.

(3)Panel-Surface Finish

Surface defects on smooth formed surfaces measured on a length of 5 ft shall not

exceed 1/8 in. Surface defects on textured finished surfaces measured on a length of 5

ft shall not exceed 5/16 in.

901.10

983

g.Compressive Strength Verification

Verification of panel compressive strength will be conducted by the Engineer.670

The frequency of verification testing will be one test for every 750 panels per

manufacturer with a minimum of one test per contract. One panel will be randomly

selected and two locations will be selected for coring. In the presence of the Engineer,

the Contractor shall obtain two 4 in. cores on the backside of the panel without coring

completely through the panel. The Contractor shall refill the core holes with rapid

setting patch materials and trowel to produce a smooth finish. Excess material

removed during troweling shall not be reused. Mixing and curing of the patching

materials shall be in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations.

The Engineer will test the cores in accordance with AASHTO T 24. The680

verification test results will be averaged and shall be in accordance with 901.10(a)1a.

If the initial verification test results do not satisfy the requirements described herein,

the Engineer will randomly select two different panels for additional verification

testing. If the additional verification tests satisfy the requirements described herein, no

further action is required. If the test results still do not satisfy the requirements

described herein, installation of panels shall cease and the Engineer will conduct an

investigation. Panels manufactured on the same dates as the panels cored for

verification tests that have already been installed will be considered and adjudicated

as failed material in accordance with 105.03. The Engineer will conduct verification

testing until three consecutive dates of production satisfy the strength requirements690

described herein. The Contractor or wall manufacturer shall make arrangements so

panels from three consecutive dates of production are accessible for coring.

Installation of panels may resume once acceptable verification testing results are

achieved.

h.Rejection

Units will be subject to rejection due to their failure to be in accordance with the

requirements as specified herein. The following defects may result in rejection:

(1)Defects which indicate imperfect molding.700
(2)Defects which indicate honeycombed or open texture

concrete.

(3)Defects in the physical characteristics of the concrete,

such as broken or chipped concrete, or color variations or

dunnage marks on the front face due to excessive form oil

or other reasons.

The Engineer will determine whether spalled, honeycombed, chipped, or710

otherwise defective concrete shall be repaired or be cause for rejection.

Repair of concrete, if allowed, shall be completed in a manner which is acceptable

to the Engineer. Repair to concrete surfaces that are to be exposed to view after

completion of construction shall be subject to approval.

901.10

984

i.Marking

The place and date of manufacture, and production lot number shall be shown on

the rear face of each panel.

720

j.Handling, Storage, and Shipping

All panels shall be handled, stored, and shipped to eliminate the danger of

chipping, cracks, fractures, or excessive bending stresses. Panels in storage shall be

supported on blocking located immediately adjacent to tie strips to avoid bending the

tie strips.

2.Coping

The coping may be precast or cast-in-place.

(b)Joint Spacers and Joint Covering730

The horizontal and vertical joint spacers shall include compression blocks, pins,

or other manufacturer’s recommended materials to provide a uniform joint.

The joint cover shall be either a non-woven needle-punch polyester geotextile or

a woven monofilament polypropylene. The joint cover shall be attached to the rear

face of the panels with a manufacturer’s recommended adhesive.

A letter certifying that the joint spacers and joint cover adhesive material supplied

is in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations shall be provided prior to

use of the materials.740

Get an email when 901 changes

Indiana revises spec sections through supplementals and new editions. We check this one every week and email you the day it changes. Free, no account.

Source: Indiana Standard Specifications, 2024 Edition. Pages 983–0 of 1,248. View official source ↗

Ask about this section

Scoped to Indiana 2024 INDOT Standard Specifications, Section 901 — PCC MATERIALS. Every answer cites the section it came from, with a verification date — don’t trust a percentage, click the citation.